Item # 4 - Local Health Authority Designationahcitycouncil
[…] WHEREAS, on May 28, 2020, in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Washington Supreme
Court issued Amended Order No. 25700-B-625 and ordered that courts should begin to hear non-
emergency civil matters. While appropriate and essential to the operation of our state justice system,
the reopening of courts could lead to a wave of new eviction filings, hearings, and trials that risk
overwhelming courts and resulting in a surge in eviction orders and corresponding housing loss
statewide; and
WHEREAS, the Washington State Legislature has established a housing assistance program in RCW
43.185 pursuant to its findings in RCW 43.185.010 “that it is in the public interest to establish a
continuously renewable resource known as the housing trust fund and housing assistance program to
assist low and very low-income citizens in meeting their basic housing needs;” and
WHEREAS, it is critical to protect tenants and residents of traditional dwellings from homelessness,
as well as those who have lawfully occupied or resided in less traditional dwelling situations for 14