31. - SBA Administration Assignee – infinite time to
foreclose because there is no limitations period stated
in the Small Business Administration Act. See
Magnolia Federal Bank for Savings v. The United
States of America, (U.S.D.C. So. Dist. Miss. 1993).
See generally, United States v. Alvarado, 5 F.3d 1425
(11th Cir. Fla. 1993).
- Assignee of the USA acquires right to unlimited time
to foreclose. LPP Mtg Ltd. v. Tucker, 48 So.3d 115
(Fla. 3rd DCA 2010).
Federal Preemption
32. Federal Preemption
United States of America as Mortgagee – Same as
SBA Unlimited time to foreclose
- 28 U.S.C. § 2415(c) states “nothing herein shall be
deemed to limit the time for bringing an action to
establish the title to, or right of possession of real or
personal property”.
34. Tolling
Death or incapacitation of the Mortgagee before the expiration
of the cause of action (Applies to both limitations and repose)
(if death) the action may be commenced within 12 months
from the date of the mortgagee’s death. Fla. Stat. §
733.104