State of wash case mandatory arbitration clause in an insurance contract wa...Umesh Heendeniya
[…] (County of Santa Clara v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2006) 137
Cal.App.4th 292, 312[“[w]hen a demurrer is sustained with leave to amend, and the plaintiff chooses not to
amend but to stand on the complaint, an appeal from the ensuing dismissal order may challenge the validity of
the intermediate ruling sustaining the demurrer”].) There was no forfeiture.
Next, defendants contend the demurrer to the breach of contract cause of action was properly sustained
because the complaint “does not allege whether the contract was in writing, oral or implied.” (See Code Civ.
Proc., § 430.10, subd. (g) [complaint demurrable if, “[i]n an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be
ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct”].) This is a
purely technical argument, as defendants' summary judgment motion demonstrates they knew which contract
was at issue, were in possession of it, and thus knew it was in writing. The problem with this purely technical